Events
Your Event Calendar for Frankfurt and Rhine-Main
Discover exciting events even during the Corona crisis - real or digital!
September 2021
  • Mo
  • Tu
  • We
  • Th
  • Fr
  • Sa
  • Su
Frankfurt-Tip Annual-Gain-Game
Frankfurt-Tip Guide 2020 - read now

Election of the Frankfurt Sportsman of the Year 2016

05.10.2016 | 08:35 Clock | Sport
Election of the Frankfurt Sportsman of the Year 2016

(kus) As part of the Frankfurt Sports Honors, the sixth Frankfurt Sports Gala will take place on 19. November in the Mainarcaden, the sixth Frankfurt Sports Gala will take place.

In a festive setting, the Frankfurt athletes in seven categories are awarded annually at the end of a sports year. Frankfurt citizens have the opportunity to vote for their favorites in the categories "Sportswoman of the Year", "Sportsman of the Year" and "Team of the Year" from October 4. Until November 10, 2016, there is the possibility of online voting at

www.sportlerehrung-frankfurt.de

.

Nominated in the category "Sportswoman of the Year" are:
1. Saskia Bartusiak - Football - 1st FFC Frankfurt
2. Betty Heidler - Athletics - LG Eintracht Frankfurt
3. Sarah Köhler - Swimming - SG Frankfurt
4. Gesa Felicitas Krause - Athletics - LG Eintracht Frankfurt
5. Carolin Schäfer - Athletics - TV Friedrichstein
6. Sharon Sinclair - Squash - SC Monopol Frankfurt

Nominated for the category "Sportsman of the Year":
1. Christian Dünnes- Volleyball - United Volleys
2. Jan-Philipp Glania - Swimming - SG Frankfurt
3. Jonathan Koch - Rowing - FRG Germania
4. Richie Müller - Ice Hockey - Löwen Frankfurt
5. Johannes Ursprung - Rowing - FRG Germania

Nominated for the category "Team of the Year":
1. Frankfurt Flyers - Trampoline
2. Frankfurt Universe - American Football
3. Fraport Skyliners - Basketball
4. United Volleys RheinMain - Volleyball

All athletes up for election either compete for a Frankfurt club or are residents of Frankfurt am Main. Participating and voting will be rewarded: among all participants, 4x2 tickets for the Frankfurt Sports Gala on November 19 will be raffled.

The winners of the categories "Young Athlete of the Year", "Disabled Athlete of the Year" and "Coach of the Year" will be determined by a jury.

More News

TIPS

Partner-Tipps für Frankfurt & Umgebung

Empfehlungen von Partnern und Firmen aus oder für die Region.